Friday, February 1, 2013

Notes for a Happy Weekend

I can't believe it's Friday already! That means dance! Yay!

toddler tap class

The next two weeks are going to be SO crazy for me. Too crazy. Some big professional projects are winding down - and some exciting new ones are just beginning. What is up is that I'm finally going back to freelancing full time, which is what I've been dreaming of for two long years. Which means that if you know anyone who needs copy editing or anything like that, send them my way because a girl's gotta eat. And this girl likes to eat cashews, which don't come cheap!

Anyway, here are some neat things to keep you amused Saturday and Sunday while I care for the mister as he recovers from his *drumroll* vasectomy. More on that later...

I love the painting at the top of this post - it reminds me of the one P. did, except I'm guessing it was painted by a real, actual grown up type artist.

If you're a parent of a preemie, you HAVE to connect with me and the whole Parents of Preemies Day crew at @PreemiesDay! What's Parents of Preemies Day? I'm glad you asked - I wrote about it last year!

Take look at a debt-free life, which is what the mister and I are working toward. Someday! All we have left is his student loan (ack) and the mortgage. Yeah, that's all *eyeroll*

Bored? Make your own potholders - just be sure to use insulated lining. Trust me.

Oh, and if you like comics, you'll love this. Double trust me, but know it's not some cutesy shoe re-do or anything like that.

And finally, have you see this? I love that it's from the author of Where Did It Come From?

give baldy your tit

It makes me think of this post and everything I went through way back when while trying to nurse a preemie. If I'd heard even one more person tell me how naaaaaaaaaaatural breastfeeding is when I was going through H-E-double-hockeysticks to feed P., I would have decked them.

Happy weekend!

4 comments:

  1. Hahaha!! That book sounds awesome....and I didn't nurse either of my boys.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks for coming by my blog!

    And we are already looking forward to the debt free life...in about 20 years...haha

    ReplyDelete
  3. I like cashews too. My wallet however does not. That book cover is so titillating...ha ha!
    you must share how you got Mr to go in for the big snip cause mine has been promising since I was pregnant and now that baby is 10 months old. this factory is clooooosed.

    ReplyDelete
  4. I am so glad you're getting to go back to full time freelancing! Woohoo!! Congrats!!

    ReplyDelete

Show me some love!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...